B1364
Detecting Condition:
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT, BBS, and satellite sensor. If it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.
The above DTC's are recorded when a B+ short is detected in the squib circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation (See step "1" of DTC B1111/B1112 - Battery voltage too high/low "Inspection Procedure").
2. Check DAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the clock spring side) between clock spring and DAB, measure the voltage between DAB high and body ground.
Voltage : 0 V
NG: Go to step "13".
OK: Go to step "8".
3. Check PAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and PAB, measure the voltage between PAB high and body ground.
Voltage : 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and PAB.
OK: Go to step "9".
4. Check SAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and SAB, measure the voltage between SAB high and body ground.
Voltage : 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and
OK: Go to step "10".
5. Check BPT squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector between SRSCM and BPT, measure the voltage between BPT high and body ground.
Voltage : 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and BPT.
OK: Go to step "11".
6. Check Satellite sensor circuit.
CHECK: For the connector between SRSCM and Satellite sensor, measure the voltage between Satellite sensor high and body ground
Voltage : 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and Satellite sensor.
OK: Go to step "12"
7. Check SRSCM.
PREPARATION
1. Connect connector to SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect DAB high and low on the clock spring side of connector between clock spring and DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect PAB high and low on SRSCM side of connector between SRSCM and PAB.
4. Using a service wire, connect SAB high and low on SRSCM side connector between SRSCM and SAB.
5. Using a service wire, connect BPT high and low on SRSCM side connector between SRSCM and BPT.
6. Using a service wire, connect satellite high and low on SRSCM side connector between SRSCM and satellite sensor.
7. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace SRSCM.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
8. Check DAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace DAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
9. Check PAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect PAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace PAB.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
10. Check SAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect SAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at east 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace SAB.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
11. Check BPT squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect BPT connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace BPT.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
12. Check Satellite sensor.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect Satellite connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not Output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace Satellite sensor.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
13. Check Clock spring.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect connector between SRSCM and clock spring.
CHECK: Turn ignition switch to ON, and measure voltage DAB high on side and body ground.
Voltage: 0 V
NG: Replace clock spring.
OK: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and clock spring.