P0523
P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: A low engine oil pressure condition may cause this DTC to set. Verify correct engine oil pressure before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test
4. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low DTC with the jumper wire in place.
Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). . Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test