B16D1
B16D1-LEFT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) controls the Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) relays by providing a ground path for the coil side of the relays. An ignition run circuit provides the supply voltage to the coil. For additional information on the Daytime Running Lamps operation, Exterior Lamps - Operation.
- When Monitored:
With the DRL active
- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a high condition on the (L57) Left Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D1-LEFT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE LEFT DRL RELAY
1. Shift the gear selector into Park.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Remove the Left DRL Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
6. Start the engine.
7. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D1-LEFT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left DRL Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (L57) LEFT DAYTIME RUNNING LAMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Shift the gear selector into Park.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Remove the Left DRL Relay.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L57) Left Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L57) Left Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.