FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0928






P0928-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When the Cluster detects that the brake pedal is pressed by the driver, the Cluster delivers 12 volts to the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid (BTSI) on the K321 circuit. The driver is then able to shift out of park. When the brake pedal is released, the voltage on the K321 circuit drops to 0 volts.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Cluster detects a fault on the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. BTSI SOLENOID




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Press the brake pedal.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the brake pedal is depressed?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. BTSI SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a test light connected to B+. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuits in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Replace the BTSI Solenoid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the appropriate ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a test light connected to B+, measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.

Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.