FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U0193






U0193-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRAFFIC INFORMATION RECEIVER MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

IOD fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Traffic Information Receiver Module (TIRM) for approximately two to five seconds.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTC'S
1. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE TIRM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

3. Verify that the TIRM is active on the bus.

Is the TIRM active on the bus?

Yes

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Traffic Information Receiver Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN





NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.

1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
2. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- Replace the Traffic Information Receiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.