P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects low voltage on the 5 volt supply circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. MAP SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Inspect the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
2. Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the PCM.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test