B2188
B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Start position.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Diesel ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test