FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2101






P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the vehicle running, ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode, and the TPS adaptation is complete.

- Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes too large of an error between the actual position of the Throttle Plate and the Set Point position. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: Before continuing visually inspect the throttle blade and bore for any obstructions. Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.

NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperature. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, Battery, and TP Sensor DTCs before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. THROTTLE POSITION WITHIN 2° DEGREES OF DESIRED THROTTLE POSITION
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, monitor the Actual Throttle Position and Desired Throttle Position.
4. Compare the Actual Throttle Position and the Set Point Throttle Position.

Is the Actual Throttle Position within 2° degrees of the Desired Throttle Position?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. ETC OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.

NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.

3. Observe the throttle blade.

NOTE: Make sure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it opens and closes.

Did the ETC motor operate properly?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.