P1647
P1647-HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition in the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Control circuit is detected by the Front Control Module.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, perform the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Test.
Does the Hydraulic Cooling Fan operate properly?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Go To 2
2. (Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (Z823) Ground circuit in the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (Z823) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FAN AND IPM FCM 49 WAY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid control circuit at the Hydraulic Fan Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE IPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 IPM 40 way harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid control circuit at the Hydraulic Fan Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid control circuit between the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector and the C2 IPM harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Hydraulic Cooling Fan and the Front Control Module (FCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Hydraulic Cooling Fan and the Front Control Module (FCM) connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test