FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0522






P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at PCM goes below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
5. With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
6. Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground several times.

Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire to ground?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Switch if no problems were found in the connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.