B2128-16
B2128-16-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
- When Monitored:
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 10 mph (16km/h).
- Set Condition:
Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another park assist sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all four sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows:
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected.
1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.