B1C3D
B1C3D-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C3D-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R55) AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector cavity 2 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the shorted to ground Driver Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner circuits.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.