FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1638






B1638-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a HIGH condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the scan tool read: B1638-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. RIGHT HIGH BEAM BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right High Beam Bulb Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L34) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L34) High Beam Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L34) High Beam Control circuit for a short to battery condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.