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Test G: C1165 and C1235



G : C1165 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Right Rear Electrical Failure
C1235 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Right Rear Signal Failure


G1: MECHANICAL CHECK





1. Check the sensor fitted condition (air gap).
- Is the sensor gap 0.14 to 1.67 mm?
- Is the sensor face free of foreign matter?
- Is the sensor wheel damaged?
- Is the sensor wheel free of foreign matter?
-> Yes Go to G2.
-> No Rectify the fault(s) and test the system for normal operation.

G2: CHECK SENSOR CONTINUITY

FL001:





1. Ignition switch to position 0.

2. Disconnect RR001 on the rear of the hub assembly.

3. With RR001 disconnected, measure the resistance between sensor pins 1 and 2.

- Is the resistance between 1040 and 1160 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to G3.
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor and test the system for normal operation.

G3: CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT

NOTE: The observed voltage will fluctuate and be proportional to the wheel speed.

FL001:





1. With the RH rear wheel raised, spin the wheel and note the output voltage from the sensor at RR001/001 and RR001/002.

- Is the voltage greater than 0 volts and less than 5 volts?
-> Yes Go to G4.
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor, and test the system for normal operation.

G4: CHECK HARNESS SIGNAL CONTINUITY

NOTE: LF037 may be released by pulling the top mounted plunger upwards, this will release and simultaneously withdraw the connector from the ABS/TCS.

LF037:





1. Disconnect LF037 behind the headlamp assembly.

2. Measure the resistance between LF037/007 and RR001/002, LF037/006 and RR001/001.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to G5.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/006 and 007, LF060/004 and 005, RH001/015 and 016, BT002/010 and 011, BT073/002 and 001, RR001/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for continuity between all pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

G5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND

LF037:





1. Measure the insulation resistance between ground LF3AS (adjacent to the ABS pump) and LF037/006, ground LF3AS and LF0371007.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to G6.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/006 and 007. LF060/004 and 005, RH001/015 and 016BTOO2/010 and 011, BT073/002 and 001, RR001/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for resistance against ground between all connectors and ground LF3AS. Repair as necessary and test the system or normal operation.

G6: CHECK HARNESS SHORT CORE TO CORE

LF037:





1. Measure the insulation resistance between LF037/006 and LF037/007.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to G7.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/006 and 007, LF060/004 and 005, RH001/015 and 016, BTOO2/010 and 011, BT073/002 and 001, RR001/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

G7: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+

LF037:





1. Ignition switch to position II.

2. Measure the voltage between ground LF3AS and LF037/006, ground LF3AS and LF037/007.

- Is the voltage 0 volts?
-> Yes Go to G8.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/006 and 007, LFO6O/004 and 005, RH001/015 and 016, BTOO2/010 and 011, BT073/002 and 001, RR001/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

G8: CHECK FOR SHORT TO IGNITION

LF037:





1. Ignition switch to position 0.

2. Measure the resistance between ground LF037/020 and LF037/006, ground LF037/020 and LF037/007.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to G9.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

G9: END

1. Drive the vehicle three times from 0 to 20 kph, without wheel slip and check for the presence of DTCs afterwards.

- Has the fault code cleared?
-> Yes STOP.
-> No Contact Jaguar Service.