Test F: C1155 and C1233
F : C1155 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Left Front Electrical Failure
C1233 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Left Front Signal Failure
F1: MECHANICAL CHECK
1. Ignition switch to position 0.
2. Check the sensor fitted condition (air gap).
- Is the sensor gap 0.14 to 1.67 mm?
- Is the sensor face free of foreign matter?
- Is the sensor wheel damaged?
- Is the sensor wheel free of foreign matter?
-> Yes Go to F2.
-> No Rectify the fault(s) and test the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK SENSOR CONTINUITY
FL001:
1. Ignition switch to position 0.
2. Disconnect FL001 on the top of the hub assembly.
3. With FL001 disconnected, measure the resistance between sensor pins 1 and 2.
- Is the resistance between 1040 and 1160 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to F3.
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor, and test the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT
NOTE: The observed voltage will fluctuate and be proportional to the wheel speed.
FL001:
1. With the LH front wheel raised, spin the wheel and note the output voltage from the sensor at FL001/001 and FL001/002.
- Is the voltage greater than 0 volts and less than 5 volts?
-> Yes Go to F4.
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor, and test the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK HARNESS SIGNAL CONTINUITY
NOTE: LF037 may be released by pulling the top mounted plunger upwards, this will release and simultaneously withdraw the connector from the ABS/TCS.
LF037 And RL001:
1. Disconnect LF037 behind the headlamp assembly.
2. Measure the resistance between LF037/017 and FL001/002, LF037/018 and FL001/001.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to F5.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF0371017 and 018, FL001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for continuity between all pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
LF037:
1. Measure the insulation resistance between ground LF3AS (adjacent to the ABS pump) and LF037/017, ground LF3AS and LF037/018.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to F6.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/017 and 018, FL001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for resistance against ground between all connectors and ground LF3AS. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK HARNESS SHORT CORE TO CORE
LF037:
1. Measure the insulation resistance between LF037/017 and LF037/018.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to F7.
-> No Inspect harness (connectors LF037/017 and 018, FL001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
LF037:
1. Ignition switch to position II.
2. Measure the voltage between ground LF3AS and LF037/017, ground LF3AS and LF037/018.
- Is the voltage 0 volts?
-> Yes Go to F8.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/017 and 018, FL001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK FOR SHORT TO IGNITION
LF037:
1. Ignition switch to position 0.
2. Measure the resistance between ground LF037/020 and LF037/017, ground LF037/020 and LF037/018.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to F9.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
F9: END
1. Drive the vehicle three times from 0 to 20 kph, without wheel slip and check for the presence of DTCs afterwards.
- Has the fault code cleared?
-> Yes STOP.
-> No Contact Jaguar Service.