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Test E: C1145 and 1234



E : C1145 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Right Front Electrical Failure
C1234 - Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Right Front Signal Failure


E1: MECHANICAL CHECK





1. Ignition switch to position 0.

2. Check the sensor fitted condition (air gap)
- Is the sensor gap 0.14 to 1.67 mm?
- Is the sensor face free of foreign matter?
- Is the sensor wheel damaged?
- Is the sensor wheel free of foreign matter?

-> Yes Go to E2.
-> No Rectify the fault(s) and test the system for normal operation.

E2: CHECK SENSOR CONTINUITY

FL001:





1. Ignition switch to position 0.

2. Disconnect FR001 on the top of the hub assembly.

3. With FR001 disconnected, measure the resistance between sensor pins 1 and 2.

- Is the resistance between 1040 and 1160 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to E3
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor, and test the system for normal operation.

E3: CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT

NOTE: The observed voltage will fluctuate and be proportional to the wheel speed.

FL001:





1. With the RH front wheel raised, spin the wheel and note the output voltage from the sensor at FR001/001 and FR001/002.

- Is the voltage greater than 0 volts and less than 5 volts?
-> Yes Go to E4
-> No Renew the wheel speed sensor, and test the system for normal operation.

E4: CHECK HARNESS SIGNAL CONTINUITY

NOTE: LF037 may be released by pulling the top mounted plunger upwards, this will release and simultaneously withdraw the connector from the ABS/TCS.

LF037 And RL001:





1. Disconnect LF037 behind the headlamp assembly.

2. Measure the resistance between LF037/003 and FROO1/002, LF037/004 and FR001/001.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to E5
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF0371003 and 004, FR001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for continuity between all pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND

LF037:





1. Measure the insulation resistance between ground LF3AS (adjacent to the ABS pump) and LF037/003, ground LF3AS and LF037/004.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Do not reconnect. Go to E6
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF0371003 and 004, FR001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for resistance against ground between all connectors and ground LF3AS. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E6: CHECK HARNESS SHORT CORE TO CORE

LF037:





1. Measure the insulation resistance between LF0371003 and LF037I004.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to E7
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/003 and 004, FR001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E7: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+

LF037:





1. Ignition switch to position II.

2. Measure the voltage between ground LF3AS and LF037/003, ground LF3AS and LF037/004.

- Is the voltage 0 volts?
-> Yes Go to E8.
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037/003 and 004, FR001/001 and 002, LF042/001 and 002 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E8: CHECK FOR SHORT TO IGNITION

LF037:





1. Ignition switch to position 0.

2. Measure the resistance between ground LF0371020 and LF037/003, ground LF037/020 and LF037/004.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes Go to E9
-> No Inspect harness / connectors LF037 for damage / corrosion bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E9: END

1. Drive the vehicle three times from 0 to 20 kph, without wheel slip and check for the presence of DTCs afterwards.

- Has the fault code cleared?
-> Yes STOP.
-> No Contact Jaguar Service.