Diagnosis By "Check Trans" Indicator
CHECK TRANS INDICATORNote: Perform Preliminary Inspection First!
When the "CHECK TRANS" indicator is flashing, it indicates that a problem related to the transmission, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or the vehicle harness has occurred.
The system is now operating in a "BACKUP MODE" where the risk of further damaging the transmission has been reduced. The vehicle may be shifted manually.
If the initial problem is intermittent or seldom, switching the engine OFF/ON might allow normal operation again until the problem reoccurs.
Find CHECK TRANS indicator and verify if it is:
A. Flashing:
- GOTO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
B. Staying on:
- GOTHROUGH CHECK TRANS CHECK.
C. Is never ON when the ignition key is turned on:
- GOTHROUGH CHECK TRANS CHECK
D. Is ON when ignition is turned on but goes OFF after 2 to 3 seconds:
- Normal operation. No DTC or malfunction.
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
This test determines if the transmission or its input, or output, connections, or sensors are failing.
1. Connect the Tech 2: Go through Tech 2 OBD II CONNECTION.
2. Turn on the ignition but not the engine.
3. Push "F2" on Tech 2 to see the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC):
4. Do you have a DTC?
- YES: Write down all code numbers and do the DTC CHECK
- NO: The DTC can not help you find the problem.
1. Go through "CHECK TRANS" CHECK
2. IF it is flashing and the flash is 0.5 seconds ON and 0.5 seconds OFF, this means that you should have a DTC stored. Please recheck GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK and if you find the same problem, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
"Check Trans" Check
Normal:
1. Indicator is ON during 2 seconds at ignition (or when the engine is cranked) but it is OFF after the engine starts.
- The indicator is working normally GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
Abnormal:
2. Indicator is flashing and the flash is 0.5 seconds ON and 0.5 seconds OFF always when ignition is on (engine cranked or not). This means that there is a malfunction. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
3. Indicator is staying ON always when Ignition is ON.
1. This means that connection between the lamp and the indicator control unit is shorted to ground.
2. Verify if instrument panel terminal 27 of connector 1-1 is shorted to ground.
3. Verify if the indicator control unit connector B-26 terminal 20 is shorted to ground.
4. Verify that the instrument panel terminal 14 of connector 1-1 is connected to battery.
5. Is problem solved:
YES: GO TO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.
NO: Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
4. Indicator is staying OFF with the ignition ON (engine OFF).
1. This means that connection between the lamp and the indicator control unit is shorted to battery or opened.
2. Verify if instrument panel terminal 27 of connector 1-1 is shorted to battery or open.
3. Verify if the indicator control unit connector B-26 terminal 20 is shorted to battery or open.
4. Verify that the instrument panel terminal 14 of connector 1-1 is connected to battery. If not, check the fuses and the connections (terminal 3 of connector H-18) voltage.
5. Is problem solved:
YES: GO TO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.
NO: Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).