With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)
CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
To test the charging system, use the following special service tools:
- EXP-800 NI Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer
- GR8-1200 NI Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station
NOTE:
Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper charging system diagnosis procedures.
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to "Inspection Procedure" Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.
2. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR
DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
- GO TO 3.
3. DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or
Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO PROBLEMS-Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO VOLTAGE-GO TO 4.
LOW VOLTAGE-GO TO 12.
HIGH VOLTAGE-GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE-Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR81200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
4. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 5.
5. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" L Terminal Circuit (Open).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
6. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 7.
7. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to"Diagnosis Procedure" L Terminal Circuit (Short).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair as needed.
8. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to"Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair as needed.
9. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 10.
10. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to "Inspection" Inspection.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES- Replace alternator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
11. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
12. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair as needed.
13. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to "Inspection" Inspection.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES- Replace alternator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
14. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.