FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Brake Control System




U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "U1000" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "U1000" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart" Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO- INSPECTION END


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
- END