P2098
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�
C
(1,472�F).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement" Special Repair Requirement.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in "Circuit Inspection" Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
1.Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 5.
5. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement" Special Repair Requirement.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" P0171 or "Diagnosis Procedure" P0172.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.
7. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- IPDM E/R harness connector E7
- 15 A fuse (No. 46)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to "Component Inspection" P0031.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 13.
11. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to "Component Inspection" P0139.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 15.
14. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "A/F ADJ-B1" and "A/F ADJ-B2" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 15.
15. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement" Special Repair Requirement.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- INSPECTION END
16. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "A/F ADJ-B1" and "A/F ADJ-B2" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.
- INSPECTION END