FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0452




P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Description






The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
7.Make sure that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
8.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9.Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.





3.Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in "Circuit Inspection" Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.

2. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.

3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors M7, B1
- Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- Repair open circuit.

6. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
- Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to "Component Inspection" P0335.)
- Brake booster pressure sensor (Refer to "Component Inspection" P0555.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Refrigerant Pressure Sensor.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Replace malfunctioning component.

8. CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection" P2122.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- GO TO 9.

9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Go to "Special Repair Requirement" P2122.
- INSPECTION END

10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- GO TO 11.

11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M7
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 13.

13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M7
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.