FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0075




P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description






Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.





2.Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.