C1146
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Description
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
- Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
- If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC warning lamp may illuminate and CONSULT self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction.
However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turntable or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
3.Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
4.Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 10A fuse (#45).
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to "Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -" Ignition Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to "Precautions for Harness Repair" Precaution For Harness Repair VDC/TCS/ABS.
5. CHECK TERMINAL
1.Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
2.Check yaw rate/side G sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6. REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
1.Replace yaw rate/side G sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis results for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4.Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
NO- INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
- END