C1143
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Description
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1143" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4.Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 10A fuse (#45).
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to "Wiring Diagram IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -" Ignition Power Supply
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4. CHECK TERMINAL
1.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4.Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5. CHECK DATA LINE
Check the "STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT". Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" CAN.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to "Precautions for Harness Repair" Precaution For Harness Repair VDC/TCS/ABS.
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
- END