C1105
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2. CHECK TIRE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to "Tire Air Pressure" [1][2]Specifications.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
1.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
2.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.Start the engine.
4.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
5.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 5.
4. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- INSPECTION END
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the wheel sensor for damage.
3.Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque.
- Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
- Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
1.Replace wheel sensor.
-Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
-Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.Start the engine.
5.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
6.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 19.
7. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- INSPECTION END
8. CHECK CONNECTOR
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 9.
9. CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
1.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
2.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.Start the engine.
4.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
5.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 11.
10. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- INSPECTION END
11. CHECK TERMINAL
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
12. CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
1.Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
4.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.Start the engine.
6.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
7.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 14.
13. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- INSPECTION END
14. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
15. CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
1.Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
4.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.Start the engine.
6.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
7.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- GO TO 17.
16. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- INSPECTION END
17. REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
1.Replace wheel sensor.
-Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
-Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.Start the engine.
5.Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR"
and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
6.Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES- GO TO 18.
NO- GO TO 19.
18. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
1.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.Stop the vehicle.
3.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- INSPECTION END
19. REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
1.Replace sensor rotor.
-Front: Refer to "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
-Rear: Refer to "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.Start the engine.
5.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.Stop the vehicle.
7.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
NO- INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
- END