FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1103




C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

1.Replace wheel sensor.
-Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
-Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.Start the engine.
5.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.Stop the vehicle.
7.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- INSPECTION END

3. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 4.

4. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
2.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.Start the engine.
4.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
5.Stop the vehicle.
6.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- INSPECTION END

5. CHECK TERMINAL

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.

6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
4.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.Start the engine.
6.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
7.Stop the vehicle.
8.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- INSPECTION END

7. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit





Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 8.

8. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
4.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.Start the engine.
6.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
7.Stop the vehicle.
8.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- INSPECTION END

9. REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

1.Replace wheel sensor.
-Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
-Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View" Exploded View.
2.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.Start the engine.
5.Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.Stop the vehicle.
7.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1101", "C1102", "C1103" or "C1104" detected?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
NO- INSPECTION END


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
- END