CAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
-Low tire pressure warning control unit
-Harness connector M29 and PCB harness side connector
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.
2. CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2.Check the resistance between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 4.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the low tire pressure warning control unit. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Removal And Installation.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO- Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.Disconnect the harness connector M29.
2.Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace the PCB harness.
NO- Repair the harness between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector M43
and the harness connector M29.