C1728
C1728 RECEIVER ID
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "AIR PRESSURE MONITOR".
Is DTC "C1728" detected?
YES - Proceed to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Check connector for loose connection and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
(self-diagnosis) again. SEE DTC Logic.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
Check the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit. C1754.
Is the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit normal?
YES - Replace the tire pressure receiver. Front Tire Pressure Receiver (Front), Rear Tire Pressure Receiver (Rear).
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.