FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P010B


P006A, P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR





Description





The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P006A, P0101 or P010B is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

For A/T models
- Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
- The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.






For M/T models
- Accelerate the vehicle from 20 to 88 km/h (13 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
- The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.





4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

For A/T models
- With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
- The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.






For M/T models
- With selector lever in 3rd position, accelerate the vehicle from 20 to 88 km/h (13 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
- The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.





3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E106, M6
- Harness connectors M116, F103
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Check manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. P0106.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Exploded View.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. P0112.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (with intake air temperature sensor). Exploded View Removal And Installation, "Exploded View".
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Only DTC P006A is detected)-GO TO 10.
YES-2 (DTC P006A and P0101 are detected)-GO TO 11.
YES-3 (DTC P006A and P010B are detected)-GO TO 12.
NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
SEE Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1) and (bank 2). Exploded View.
11.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (BANK 1)
Check mass air flow sensor (bank 1). P0102.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1). Exploded View.
12.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (BANK 2)
Check mass air flow sensor (bank 2). P0102.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 2). Exploded View.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Exploded View.