FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1145


C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR





Description
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
- Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
- If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10 fuse (#45).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. .
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
1. Replace yaw rate/side G sensor. Exploded View.
2. Erase self-diagnosis results for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO - INSPECTION END




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Special Repair Requirement
- END