FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1105


C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR





Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107", or "C1108" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. [1][2]Specifications.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 5.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - INSPECTION END
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check wheel sensor for damage.
3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque.
- Front: Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
- Rear: Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
1. Replace wheel sensor.
- Front: Removal And Installation VDC/TCS/ABS.
- Rear: Removal And Installation VDC/TCS/ABS.
2. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
6. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 19.
7.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 19.
NO - INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 9.
9.CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 11.
10. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - INSPECTION END
11.CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
12.CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - GO TO 14.
13.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - INSPECTION END
14.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
15.CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - GO TO 17.
16.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - INSPECTION END
17.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor.
- Front: Removal And Installation VDC/TCS/ABS.
- Rear: Removal And Installation VDC/TCS/ABS.
2. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR" with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
6. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES - GO TO 18.
NO - GO TO 19.
18.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - GO TO 19.
NO - INSPECTION END
19.REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
1. Replace sensor rotor.
- Front: Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
- Rear: Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
2. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1105", "C1106", "C1107" or "C1108" detected?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO - INSPECTION END




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Special Repair Requirement
- END