C1145
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Description
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C1145.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
- Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
- If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC function is being off (VDC OFF switch "ON"), too, the results will return to a normal condition by re-starting vehicle.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector terminals and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select "YAW RATE SEN", "SIDE G-SENSOR" in "DATA MONITOR" and check yaw rate/side G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO - Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select "YAW RATE SEN", "SIDE G-SENSOR" in "DATA MONITOR" and check yaw rate/side G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C1145.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Description.
- END