Inspection Procedure
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION
Inspection Procedure
CAUTION:
When performing this inspection, always use a charged battery that has completed the battery inspection. (When the charging rate of the battery is low, the response speed of the voltage change will become slow. This can cause an incorrect inspection.)
1.CHECK ECM (CONSULT-III)
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to CONSULT-III Function (Engine).
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected- GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected- Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2.CHECK OPERATION OF POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Connect CONSULT-III and start the engine.
2. The selector lever is in "P" or "N" position and all of the electric loads and A/C, etc. are turned OFF. (A/T models)
The clutch pedal is depressed and all of the electric loads and A/C, etc. are turned OFF. (M/T models)
3. Select "ALTERNATOR DUTY" at "Active Test" of "ENGINE", and then check the value of "BATTERY
VOLT" monitor when DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" is set to 40.0%.
"BATTERY VOLT"
2 seconds after setting the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR
DUTY" to 40.0% : 12 - 13.6 V
4. Check the value of "BATTERY VOLT" monitor when DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" is set to 80.0%.
"BATTERY VOLT"
20 seconds after setting the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR
DUTY" to 80.0% : +0.5 V or more against the value of
"BATTERY VOLT" monitor when DUTY value is 40.0%
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT-III)
Perform IPDM E/R self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R).
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected- GO TO 4.
Malfunction detected- Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ALTERNATOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between alternator harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between alternator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace IPDM E/R.
NO - Repair harness or connector between IPDM E/R and alternator.