FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1493

DTC B1493 PODS (PASSENGER OCCUPANT DETECTING SYSTEM) COMMUNICATION ERROR

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The system is intended to classify the occupancy status of the front passenger seat in a motor vehicle based upon the measured force on the bottom seat cushion. The system also communicates to the SRSCM whether to allow or inhibit the deployment of the passenger airbags and/or pretensioner based upon this status. The System also measured dynamic responses of the occupant. This information is used to identify when a child seat is cinched down tightly with the seat belt, and to also determine if the seat is unoccupied. However, the dynamic measurements are not intended, nor capable of monitoring the seating position of the occupant, nor can they determine the proximity of the occupant to the inflator modules. The system should not be confused with an occupant position recognition system, or any other occupant proximity sensor. The Passenger Occupant Detecting System (PODS) utilizes bladder placed between the passenger seat cushion and suspension to measure the occupant's loading force on the vehicle seat. The bladder is connected to pressure sensor and ultimately to an electronic control unit (ECU), both of which are mounted under the seat pan. The quantitative force determined by the system is compared to a given threshold for determination of passenger airbag suppression.

*Especially, do not forget to initialize PODS using "PODS RESET FUNCTION" of scantool when replacing cushion assembly or PODS ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION
DTCs B1493 are recorded when a malfunction in the PODS ECU CAN Communication error is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.




4. Using a scantool, clear the DTC.
5. Is DTC present problem?

YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Displaying nothing (no DTC) or DTC with label "H" (historical) shows that fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or SRSCM connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "CAN COMM' LINE Inspection" procedure.

CAN COMM' LINE INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF" and Using a scantool, clear the DTC.
2. Ignition "OFF".
3. Disconnect the battery negative cable, then disconnect the positive cable, and wait at least one minute.
4. Disconnect the PODS MODULE from the PODS wiring harness.
5. Disconnect the SRSCM from the PODS wiring harness.




6. Measure resistance between terminal 4 or 5 of the CAN COMM wiring connector and chassis ground.
7. Is DTC present problem?

YES
- Substitute a known-good PODS Module, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PODS Module and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

- Substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

- Substitute the CAN COMM wiring and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace CAN COMM wiring and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Substitute the CAN COMM wiring and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace CAN COMM wiring and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Initialize PODS using scantool when replacing PODS ECU.
2. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
3. Using a scantool, clear the DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.