FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1691

DTC P1691 ANTENNA COIL ERROR






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
This wireless communication runs on RF. The BCM (Body Control Module) shall emulate the original SMARTRA immobilizer as closely as possible. The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA (BCM) device. And the received messages from the EMS are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by the antenna.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is defined as Antenna coil open or short circuit.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.




3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?

YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to " W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check open or short in Dower harness
- Check that 50 A battery fusible link located Engine Room Fuse Box is open or blown off
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 10.5 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.

NO
- Check short in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM and ECM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and terminal 33-1 of the ECM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check for open in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 (5) of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check for open in ground harness.
- Make sure that Chassis ground G 11,12 is firmly tightened properly.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Antenna Coil
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 11 of the BCM connector (Component side)

Specification : Approx. 8.7 ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check SMARTRA (BCM)" as below

NO - Substitute with a known-good Antenna Coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Antenna Coil. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check SMARTRA (BCM)
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching/changing and password teaching according to description in "System inspection" procedure.

NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.

3. Is Key teaching completed?

YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA (BCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA (BCM) and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case of faulty SMARTRA (BCM), there are no special procedures required. A new SMARTRA (BCM) device simply replaces the old one. (There are no transponder-related data stored in this device.)

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.