FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1102

DTC B1101 BATTERY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

DTC B1102 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SRSCM (Supplemental Restraints System Control Module) checks input voltage when "IG ON" to make air bag system work properly.
If input voltage is out of normal range, there can be malfunction in system operation. In this case, Check battery and charging system.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The SRSCM sets DTC B1101 and turns warning light on if voltage above threshold value is detected for more than 10 sec.
The SRSCM sets DTC B1102 and turns warning light on if voltage below threshold value is detected for more than 10 sec.
(If voltage within threshold value is detected for 10 sec. SRSCM regards DTC as being cleared and turns warning light off).

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.




4. Using a scantool, clear the DTC.
5. Is DTC present problem?

YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Displaying nothing (no DTC) or DTC with label "H" (historical) shows that fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or SRSCM connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.

CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Engine "ON", headlight and heat wire "ON".




2. Measure voltage between the battery terminal (+) and (-) maintaining ENG. RPM 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.

Specification : Approx. 10.6 V - 16.5 V

3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good alternator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace alternator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minute.
3. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
4. Connect the battery (-) terminal cable and start engine.




5. [ADVANCED] Measure voltage between terminal "23" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.
[DEPOWERED] Measure voltage between terminal "5" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx.10.6 V - 16.5 V

6. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

NO
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minute.
3. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.




4. [ADVANCED] Measure resistance between terminal "49" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.
[DEPOWERED] Measure resistance between terminal "6" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below.

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTC present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO System is performing to specification at this time.