FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0461



DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE







GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The fuel level sensor measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its signal is used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system failures.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM sets DTC P0461 if PCM detects that fuel level change from maximum to minimum is out of the threshold value.


DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor DTC (Diagnostics Trouble Code) on the scantool.

Service standard
FULL: 0.3 - 0.9 V
EMPTY: 4.5 - 5.2 V

4. Is the same DTC displayed again?

YES: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

NO: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect Fuel sender connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approximately 5 V

5. Is measure voltage within Specification?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" as below.

NO:
- Open circuit or short circuit to chassis ground between Fuel sender harness connector and PCM connector.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case,when the Fuel sender connector is disconnected,the voltage of Fuel sender terminal 3 is 0 V.

- Possible cause: Open or short between terminal 21 of PCM and terminal 3 of Fuel sender.

2. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel sender connector and PCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




4. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of Fuel sender harness connector.
Specification: infinite

5. Is measure resistance within Specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Short circuit to ground between Fuel sender harness connector and sender signal circuit.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case,when the Fuel sender connector is disconnected,the voltage of Fuel sender terminal 3 is 0 V.

- Possible cause: Open or short between terminal 21 of PCM and terminal 3 of Fuel sender.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel sender connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




4. Measure voltage or resistance between terminal 3 of sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : below 0.5 V or below 1 Ohms

5. Is measure voltage or resistance within Specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Open circuit between Fuel sender harness connector and chassis ground.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case, when the Fuel sender connector is disconnected, the voltage of Fuel sender terminal 3 is infinite.

- Possible cause: Open circuit between terminal 3 of Fuel sender and chassis ground.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Fuel sender
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel sender connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of sensor connector (To sensor side)
Specification: FULL: 30 EMPTY: 110 Ohms

4. Is measure resistance within Specification?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known-good Fuel sender and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel sender and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.