FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1354




CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB and BPT. If it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.

The DTC is recorded when short to ground is detected in the squib circuit.




WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE




1. Preparation.
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect connectors of PAB left and right side airbag, belt pretensioner and satellite sensor.
4. Disconnect connector of SRSCM.

CAUTION: Store the DAB with the front surface facing upward.




2. Check DAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the clock spring side) between clock spring and DAB, measure the resistance between DAB high and body ground.

Resistance: Infinity

NG: Go to step "9".

OK: Go to step "6".




3. Check PAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and PAB, measure the resistance between PAB high and body ground.

Resistance: Infinity

NG: Repair or replace harness or connector between SRSCM and PAB.

OK: Go to step "9".




4. Check BPT squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and BPT, measure the resistance between BPT high and body ground.

Resistance Infinity

NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and

OK: Go to step "8".




5. Check the SRSCM.

[PREPARATION]
1. Connector to the SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect the DAB high an the DAB low on the clock spring side of connector between the clock spring and the DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on the SRSCM side of connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
4. Connect SAB and BPT to the same method.
5. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check DTC.
There is no DTC

[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace the SRSCM.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.




6. Check the DAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace the DAB.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.




7. Check the PAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the PAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace the PAB.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.




8. Check the BPT squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the BPT connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace the BPT.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.




9. Check the clock spring circuit.

[PREPARATION]
Disconnect connector between the SRSCM and clock spring.

[CHECK]
Measure resistance between the DAB high on clock spring side of connector between clock spring and the DAB and body ground.

Resistance :Infinity

NG: Replace the clock spring.

OK: Repair or replace harness or connector between the SRSCM and clock spring.