B1349
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT and satellite sensor. If it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.
The DTC is recorded when a B+ short is detected in the squib circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation.
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect connectors of PAB left and right side airbag, belt pretensioner and satellite sensor.
4. Disconnect connector of SRSCM.
CAUTION: Store the DAB with the front surface facing upward.
2. Check the DAB squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the clock spring side) between clock spring and the DAB, measure the voltage between the DAB high and body ground.
Voltage: 0 V
NG: Go to step "9".
OK: Go to step "8".
3. Check PAB squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the PAB, measure the voltage between the PAB high and body ground.
Voltage: 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between the SRSCM and the PAB.
OK: Go to step "7".
4. Check the BPT squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector between the SRSCM and the BPT, measure the voltage between the BPT high and body ground.
Voltage: 0 V
NG: Repair or replace harness between the SRSCM and the BPT.
OK: Go to step "8".
5. Check the SRSCM.
[PREPARATION]
1. Connect connector to the SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect the DAB high and low on the clock spring side of connector between the clock spring and the DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on the SRSCM side of connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
4. Using a service wire, connect the BPT high and low on the SRSCM side connector between the SRSCM and the BPT.
5. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace the SRSCM.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction pan can now be considered normal.
6. Check the DAB squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace the DAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
7. Check the PAB squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect PAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. 8urn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace the PAB.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
8. Check the BPT squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect BPT connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace the BPT.
OK: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning pant can now be considered normal.
9. Check the Clock spring.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.
[CHECK]
Turn ignition switch to ON, and measure voltage the DAB high on side and body ground.
Voltage: 0 V
NG: Replace the clock spring.
OK: Repair or replace harness between the SRSCM and the clock spring