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B1369

DTC B1369 - Passenger SBP Short To Ground




CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clockspring, DAB, PAB, and BPT. If it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.
The above DTCs are recorded when short to ground is detected in the squib circuit.




WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE




1. Preparation.
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect connectors of PAB left and right side airbag, belt pretensioner and satellite sensor.
4. Disconnect connector of SRSCM.

CAUTION: Store the DAB with the front surface facing upward.




2. Check DAB squib circuit.

CHECK: For the connector (on the clockspring side) between clockspring and DAB, measure the resistance between DAB high and body ground.

Resistance : Infinite

NG: Go to step "9"

OK: Go to step "6".




3. Check PAB squib circuit.

CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and PAB measure the resistance between PAB high and body ground

Resistance : Infinite

NG: Repair or replace harness or connector between SRSCM and PAB.

OK: Go to step "7".




4. Check BPT squib circuit.

CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and BPT, measure the resistance between BPT high and body ground.

Resistance: Infinite

NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and

OK: Go to step "8".

5. Check SRSCM.

PREPARATION
1. Connector to SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect DAB high an DAB low on the clockspring side of connector between clockspring and DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect PAB high and low on SRSCM side of connector between SRSCM and PAB.
4. Connect BPT to the same method.
5. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.




CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan Tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Scan Tool, check DTC.

NOTE: DTC is not output.

HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace SRSCM.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.

6. Check DAB squib.

PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.




CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan Tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Scan Tool, check DTC.

NOTE: DTC is not output.

HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace DAB.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.

7. Check PAB squib.

PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect PAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.




CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan Tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Scan Tool, check DTC.

NOTE: DTC is not output.

HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace PAB.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.

8. Check BPT squib.

PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect BPT connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.




CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Scan Tool.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Scan Tool, check DTC.

NOTE: DTC is not output.

HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

NG: Replace BPT.

OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.

9. Check clockspring circuit.

PREPARATION
Disconnect connector between SRSCM and clockspring.




CHECK
Measure resistance between DAB high on clockspring side of connector between clockspring and DAB and body ground.

Resistance: Infinity

NG: Replace clockspring.

OK: Repair or replace harness or connector between SRSCM and clockspring.