Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Do the troubleshooting if, the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting, the battery voltage is less than 13.3 V.
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B41 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal B41.�
NO -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.�
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
12. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
13. Check for loose terminal and connectors, then check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B41 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal B41.�