Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect C101 connector; A/T, M/T(except Si model), M/T (Si model), at left side of engine compartment.
9. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.�
- If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
- Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal A15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).�
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation, then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.
20. Connect ECM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Remove the rear seat cushion.
30. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then remove the access panel from the floor.
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 32.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
34. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.�
36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
37. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the fuel pump Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G601; 4-door, 2-door.�