MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Does the MIL flash?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A31) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.�