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A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (With A/C)




A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative; A/C condenser fan, radiator fan, A/C compressor. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs; R18A1 engine Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, K20Z3 engine Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C system pressure is abnormal.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check if the blower motor operates at all speeds.

Does the blower motor operates at all speeds?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit.�

3. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 24P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between HVAC control unit 24P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.





Is there voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. R18A1 engine: Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

K20Z3 engine: Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

R18A1 engine





K20Z3 engine





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor and the MICU. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�

12. Test the A/C compressor thermal protector.

Is the A/C compressor thermal protector OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor thermal protector A/C Compressor Thermal Protector Replacement.�

13. R18A1 engine: Check for continuity between HVAC control unit 24P connector terminal No. 11 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 1.

K20Z3 engine: Check for continuity between HVAC control unit 24P connector terminal No. 11 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 3.

R18A1 engine





K20Z3 engine





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the HVAC control unit 24P connector and at the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the HVAC control unit and A/C compressor.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between HVAC control unit 24P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 13.





Is resistance less than 24 kOhms?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the HVAC control unit 24P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good HVAC control unit, and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original HVAC control unit HVAC Control Unit Removal/Installation (With A/C).�

NO -

Test the evaporator temperature sensor Evaporator Temperature Sensor Test.�