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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE:

- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If multiple DTCs are present, including B1178, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC B1178 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?

YES -

The system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.

5. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

6. With the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

7. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.

8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

9. With the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�

13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

14. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

20. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G504).�

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control Service and Repair, and recheck.�