FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open




Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is ON indicated?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module (tach).�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the oil pressure switch OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.�

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.

10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM connector terminal B7.�