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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs; R18A1 engine Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, K20Z3 engine Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature.

1. Check the No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, check for a short in the No. 6 (20 A) fuse and the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.�

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.�

3. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

4. Connect A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 15.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G301; R18A1 engine, K20Z3 engine.�

10. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

13. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminals No. 5 and No. 21 to body ground with jumper wires.





14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM; R18A1 engine, K20Z3 engine, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM; R18A1 engine , K20Z3 engine Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the ECM/PCM.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Remove A/C diode B from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Measure the voltage between A/C diode B 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

19. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode B terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

NO -

Replace A/C diode B.�