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Symptom Troubleshooting




ABS Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator and brake system indicator do not go off

ABS indicator and brake system indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.

3. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector: Except Si model, Si model.

4. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the ABS indicator and the brake system indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Does the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

NO -

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model, Si model.�

8. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Is the gauge control module (tach) OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.

9. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector: Except Si model, Si model.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 24 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).�

14. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.

15. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25 P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model, Si model, and retest.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the ABS modulator-control unit.�