FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Power Mirror Function Test




Power Mirror Function Test

1. 4-door: Remove the power window master switch panel (A) and 13P connector (B).






2. 2-door: Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (A) Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.





3. 2-door: Disconnect the 13P connector (B) from the power mirror switch.

4. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:

- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 5.
- Left mirror doesn't work, go to step 8.
- Right mirror doesn't work, go to step 9.
- Mirror defoggers do not work, go to step 10.

Both mirrors

5. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be battery voltage.

- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the BRN (or LT GRN*) wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 7.





6. Reconnect the 13P connector.

7. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and body ground while you operate the mirrors.

There should be less than 0.2 V.

- If there is 0.2 V or more, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G503, G501*).
- If the voltage is as specified, check both mirrors individually.





Left mirror

8. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 10, and terminals No. 5 (or No. 12) and No. 6 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left).

- If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or PNK) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the GRN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch test Power Mirror Switch Test/Replacement (4-Door).

Right mirror

9. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 11, and terminals No. 5 (or No. 13) and No. 6 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left).

- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or BLU) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the WHT wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch test Power Mirror Switch Test/Replacement (4-Door).

Defogger (With mirror defogger)

10. Connect the power mirror defogger relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2 in the under-hood fuse/relay box with a jumper wire, and measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 of the mirror connectors and body ground, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up.

- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ORN wire.
- Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If only one fails to warm up, check:
- Its defogger.
- Poor ground (G502, G503).
- Poor ground (G501, G502)*.
- If both warm up, check the defogger switch.