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Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test




Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:

- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations 4-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door), 2-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door), and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing the immobilizer system, troubleshoot the system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A and make sure the No. 10 (7.5 A) and No. 38 (30 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

2. Remove the steering column covers Steering Column Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the immobilizer-keyless control unit must be faulty; replace it Service and Repair.